Archive

You can view information about previous seasons of concerts here. We also have a paper based archive of information going back most of the way through our 50 year history – contact us to access it.

Saturday 7th October 2017 at 7.30pm (S)

Royal Northern Sinfonia

Director/Violin: Bradley Creswick

JS Bach Brandenburg Concerto no. 1 in F, BWV 1046
Bruch Violin Concerto in G minor, Op. 26
Mendelssohn Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op. 11


Saturday 3rd March 2018 at 7.30pm

Hallé

Conductor: Jonathon Heyward
Horn: Laurence Rogers

Grieg Peer Gynt selection from Suites 1 & 2
R. Strauss Horn Concerto no. 1 in Eb
Sibelius Symphony no. 2, Op. 43


Saturday 29th September 2018 at 7.30pm (S)

Royal Northern Sinfonia

Bradley Creswick director
Steven Hudson oboe
Michael O’Donnell cor anglais

Schubert: Overture in the Italian Style in D, D590
Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in D minor
Wolf: Italian Serenade
Donizetti: Concertino for Cor Anglais
Mendelssohn: Symphony No.4 in A, Op.90 Italian


Saturday 20th October 2018 at 7.30pm

Hallé

Andrew Manze conductor
Jian Wang cello

Purcell: Fantasia on one note (arr. Manze for brass & wind)
Dvorak: Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No.2 in G London


Saturday 10th November 2018 at 7.30pm (S)

Royal Northern Sinfonia

Ben Gernon conductor
Sean Shibe guitar

Rossini: Overture The Barber of Seville
Turina: L’oracion del torero
Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez
Boccherini: Quintet in C La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid
Mozart: Symphony No.35 in D, K.385 Haffner


Saturday 15th December 2018 at 7.30pm (S)

Lakeland Sinfonia

Wyn Davies conductor
Llyr Williams piano

Mozart: Overture Idomeneo, K.366
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.5 in E-flat, Op.73 Emperor
Handel: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Vivaldi: Concerto in C for Two Trumpets
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves
Ernest Tomlinson: Little Serenade, Cushion Dance & The Fairy Coach from The Cinderella Suite
de Falla: Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)


Sunday 20th January 2019 at 4.00pm (S)

Royal Northern Sinfonia

Jessica Cottis conductor
Jess Gillam saxophone

Debussy: Danses sacrée et profane
Milhaud: Scaramouche
Stravinsky: Danses concertantes
Villa Lobos: Fantasia for Soprano Saxophone
Debussy: Sarabande
Milhaud: Le Boeuf Sur le Toit


Saturday 16th February 2019 Pre-concert talk 6:30pm, concert at 7.30pm (S)

Scottish Ensemble

Gabriela Montero piano

Mozart: Divertimento in D, K.136
Bach: Ricercar a 6
Mozart: Piano Concerto No.14 in E-flat, K.449
Gabriela Montero: Babel (new commission)
Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony Op.118a


Saturday 16th March 2019 at 7.30pm (S)

Lakeland Sinfonia

Philip Ellis conductor
Lucy Gould violin

Nielsen: Overture Helios
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Dvorak: Symphony No.8 in G, Op.8


Saturday April 27th 2019

BBC Philharmonic

Sir Andrew Davis conductor
Jennifer Pike violin

Sibelius: Symphony No.6 in D minor, Op.104
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D, Op.35
Stravinsky: Symphony in C
Sibelius: Finlandia Op.26